2024 - 2025 DCC Catalog 
  
    May 29, 2024  
2024 - 2025 DCC Catalog

Alphabetical Program List


Associate of Arts and Science Degree (College Transfer - AA&S)
Associate of Science Degree (College Transfer - AS) • Associate of Applied Science Degree (A.A.S.)
Diploma (D) • Certificate (C) • Career Studies Certificate (CSC)

Curriculum Dean Lead Instructor(s)

Administration of Justice (A.A.S.)

  • Law Enforcement Specialization
Dr. Paul Fox Mr. Mark Mills

Administrative Support Technology (A.A.S.)

  • General Office Specialization
  • Medical Office Administration Specialization
  • Medical Office Coding Specialization

Dr. Paul Fox

 

 

 

Ms. Richie Robertson
Ms. Richie Robertson
Ms. Richie Robertson

Advanced Database Development (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Advanced Early Childhood Development (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Traci Daniel
Air Conditioning & Refrigeration (D) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. David Adams,
Mr. Elliot Baynes
Automotive Analysis & Repair (D) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Stephen Edwards,
Mr. Shawn Wilborn
Automotive Analysis & Repair Fundamentals (C) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Stephen Edwards,
Mr. Shawn Wilborn
Basic Dental Assisting (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Tina Gauldin
Basic Welding (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Herb Hardy
Mr. John Keatts
Business Administration (AA&S.) Dr. Paul Fox Mr. Matt Nidiffer

Business Management (A.A.S.)

  • Automotive Management Specialization
  • Graphic Imaging Management Specialization
  • Management Specialization
  • Project Management Specialization

Dr. Paul Fox

 

 

Mr. Stephen Edwards
Ms. Sheila Wright
Ms. Linda Wilborne
Mr. Matt Nidiffer

CNC Field Service Technician - Electrical*1 (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Brandon Furgurson
CNC Flow Cell Machining1 (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Brandon Furgurson
Commercial Art (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann

Ms. Sheila Wright,
Ms. Tiffany Graham

Cosmetology (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Jermon Russell
Cyber Security (C) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Cyber Security Technician (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Cybersecurity and Networking Foundations (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Dental Hygiene (A.A.S.) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Tina Gauldin
Desktop Applications (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Digital Art & Design (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Sheila Wright, 
Ms. Tiffany Graham
Digital Drawing & Illustration* (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Sheila Wright,
Ms. Tiffany Graham
Digital Imaging & Photography (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Sheila Wright,
Ms. Tiffany Graham
Early Childhood Development (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Traci Daniel
Early Childhood Education (A.A.S.) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Traci Daniel
Electrical Concepts (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Teresa Hawker,
Mr. Mattison Keatts
Electrical/Electronics Engineering Technology (D) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Teresa Hawker,
Mr. Mattison Keatts
Electronic Concepts (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Teresa Hawker,
Mr. Mattison Keatts
Emergency Medical Services (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Melissa Mann
Engineering (AS) Dr. Paul Fox Dr. Neil Sallah
Factory Automation & Robotics (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Jeremy Smith
Foundations of Criminal Justice (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Mr. Mark Mills
General Office Studies (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Richie Robertson
Graphic Communications (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Sheila Wright,
Ms. Tiffany Graham
Graphic Imaging Technology (D) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Sheila Wright,
Ms. Tiffany Graham

Health Science (A.A.S.)

  • Practical Nursing Specialization

Dr. Paul Fox

 

 

Dr. James Emerson

Industrial Electrical Principles (C) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Teresa Hawker,
Mr. Mattison Keatts
Industrial Electronic Principles (C) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Teresa Hawker,
Mr. Mattison Keatts
Information Systems Data Analyst (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Information Systems Management (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan

Information Systems Technician (CSC)

 

Ms. Melissa Mann

 

Mr. Steve Carrigan

 

Information Systems Technology (A.A.S.)

  • Gaming & Mobile Application Design
  • Software Development Specialization

Ms. Melissa Mann

 

Mr. Steve Carrigan
Mr. Steve Carrigan

Information Systems Technology Network Engineer (A.A.S)

Ms. Melissa Mann

Mr. Steve Carrigan

Information Systems Technology Network Engineer- Cyber & Network Security Specialization (A.A.S) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Information Technology Support Specialist (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Law Enforcement (C) Dr. Paul Fox Mr. Mark Mills

Liberal Arts (AA&S)

  • Humanities Specialization
  • Social Science Specialization

Dr. Paul Fox

 

Mr. Dee Drinkard

Dr. Ted Maier
Mr. Jonathan Evans

Logistics Management (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Linda Wilborne

Machining Skills (CSC)

 

Ms. Melissa Mann

 

Mr. Kevin Poole
Mr. Todd Sanders,
Mr. Josh McDowell
Mr. Joseph Distad
Maintenance Mechanics (C) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Daniel Dalton
Manufacturing Technician (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Daniel Dalton

Marketing (A.A.S.)

  • Electronic Commerce Specialization
  • Marketing Specialization
  • Warehousing and Distribution Specialization

Dr. Paul Fox

 

 

 

Ms. Linda Wilborne
Ms. Linda Wilborne
Ms. Linda Wilborne

Medical Coding (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Richie Robertson
Medical Laboratory Technology (A.A.S.) Dr. Paul Fox Dr. Paul Fox
Medical Office Studies (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Richie Robertson
Mobile Application Development (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Network Technology (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Network Virtualization Technologies (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Networking Technology Fundamentals (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Networking with CISCO/CCNA (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Nurse Aide Extended Care (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Rosa Wilson
Nursing (A.A.S.) Dr. Paul Fox Dr. James Emerson
Office Information Processing (C) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Richie Robertson
Pharmacy Technician (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Rosa Wilson
Phlebotomy (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Dr. James Emerson
Pre-Allied Health Nurse Aide (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Ms. Rosa Wilson

Precision Machining Technology (D)

 

Ms. Melissa Mann

 

Mr. Kevin Poole,
Mr. Todd Sanders,
Mr. Josh McDowell,
Mr. Joseph Distad
Printing Technology (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Sheila Wright
Project Management (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Mr. Matt Nidiffer
Respiratory Therapy (A.A.S.) Dr. Paul Fox Dr. Paul Fox

Science (A.A.S)

  • Computer Science Specialization

Dr. Paul Fox

 

Dr. David Balfour

Mr. Constantine Terzopoulos

Small Business Management (CSC) Dr. Paul Fox Mr. Willie Sherman
Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems (sUAS) (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Software Development (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Technical Studies A.A.S. - Focus: Automation and Robotics Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Jeremy Smith
Technical Studies Electrical Utilities and Substation Technician* (A.A.S.) Ms. Melissa Mann Ms. Teresa Hawker
Technical Studies Industrial Technician - Electrical (A.A.S.) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Daniel Dalton
Technical Studies Industrial Technician - Mechanical (A.A.S.) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Daniel Dalton
Technical Studies Integrated Machining Technology (A.A.S.) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Brandon Furgurson
Technical Studies Venture Creation & Management (a.k.a. “Build Your Business”) (A.A.S.) Dr. Paul Fox Dr. Willie Sherman
Uniform Certificate of General Studies (C) Dr. Paul Fox Mr. Dee Drinkard
Website Design (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Website Programming (CSC) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Steve Carrigan
Welding (D) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Chad Secrest,
Mr. Matthew Wayman
Welding Technology (C) Ms. Melissa Mann Mr. Chad Secrest, 
Mr. Matthew Wayman